Privacy Policy

  • 1. Who We Are

    TRUSTe


    1.1 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "you" or "your" means any end user accessing our services or our website (as defined below), "we" or "us", "our" means DELSEY, a French société par actions simplifiée, incorporated and registered in France with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 572 017 507 whose registered office is located at 114 rue Marcadet, 75018 Paris.

    1.2 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    1.3 For the purpose of this privacy policy, Data Protection Legislation means the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and since 25 of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) until any UK data protection legislation replaces or adopts the GDPR in the UK.

    1.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller. We will treat your personal data in accordance with our obligations under data protection law and implement adequate security measures. Our aim is to be clear and transparent about the way we use your personal data and not do anything you would not reasonably expect.

    1.5 By using or accessing our website at https://www.delsey.com/int/en/home (the "Website") or using our services you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use our services, access the Website or submit information to us through or in connection with our services, the Website or otherwise.

  • 2. Information collected about you

    2.1 Information We May Collect about you

    Information you give us (submitted information):

    (a) This includes information that you provide to us:

    (i) when you call us;

    (ii) by filling in forms and submitting them to us;

    (iii) by e-mail; or

    (iv) when you register to use our services, subscribe to any one of our services, through surveys, or by requesting further services.

    (b) The information you give us may include:

    (i) your name, address, e-mail address, age, personal description and photograph, username, password and other registration information, or your phone number; or

    (ii) information you submit in order to make an order and/or enquiry.

    (iii) data relating to the products purchased (date of purchase, type, control number)

    (c) If you contact us, whether through our services, the Website or otherwise we may keep a record of that correspondence. For example, if you submit a query, a complaint, report a problem with our service, Website, or otherwise liaise with our human resources department, technical support or any other department in our company we may keep a record.


    2.2 Information We Collect About You

    (a) Each time you visit our Website or use our services we may collect the following information:

    (b) Details of your use and your visits to our Website including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise ("Log Information").

    (c) Your contact details such us your e-mail address, forename and surname ("Contact Details Information").

    (d) Information we receive from other sources ("Third Party Information"). We are working closely with third parties (including, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies).

    (e) You might give us permission to access some information about you when using some social media sites such as Twitter, WhatsApp Facebook depending on the privacy settings you have and the privacy policies of such companies. (“Social Media Information”).

    (f) We may combine the information we have about you with other information available from other external sources such as information available in the UK electoral roll, or published articles or news, etc.

    (g) We may check some of the information that you provide against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.
  • 3. Information collected

    3.1 How We May Use The Information Collected From You

    3.1.1 We will only use your personal information in line with the purposes for which you provided it to us (or for compatible purposes), in line with your stated preferences and with your reasonable expectations.

    3.1.2 We may process this information for the purpose of:
    a) providing and personalising services;
    b) managing the sending of email alerts;
    c) remembering your preferences about how you would like us to use your personal data and interact with you;
    d) providing you access to all parts or features of our services, or the Website;
    e) dealing with your enquiries and requests, including contacting you where necessary and providing you with information you ask from us;
    f) the management and monitoring of inquiries made by users and responses to it;
    g) management and tracking orders:
    h) the management of online check-in baggage;
    i) the management of after-sales service;
    j) reporting of site access;
    k) the measurement of quality, satisfaction and visits;
    l) subscription to the newsletter and business development;
    m) the management and monitoring of candidates recruitment.
    n) managing your rights as a data subject to: information; access your own personal data; correct personal data; erase personal data, also known as the right to be forgotten; restrict data processing; object to data processing; receive a copy of your personal data or transfer your personal data to another data controller; not be subject to automated decision-making; and
    o) be notified of a data security breach.
    p) conducting statistical analyses, reporting and drafting analysis reports;
    q) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    r) we process this information separately from any other data collected from you;
    s) contacting you for your views on our services and notifying you occasionally about important changes or developments to our services, or to the Website;
    t) improving and developing our services, or the Website; and
    u) ensuring that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.

    3.1.3 We may permit our human resources managers, the local human resources managers, and the managers of the relevant company of the Delsey group of companies, as well as the website and recruitment platform administrators and any of Delsey’s partners and subcontractors to use your personal data for the sole purpose of the recruitment process.

    3.1.4 We may contact you by phone when you register a candidate account on our Website or when you send us a written enquiry about our services (e.g. by email).

    3.1.5 We may gather information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring the usage of the Website and our services and may provide such anonymised information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

    3.1.6 If you stop using our services, or our Website or your permission to use the Website or our services is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law.

    3.1.7 If the user chooses to use DELSEY’s referral service for informing a friend about a product presented on the website, DELSEY will ask for the friend's name and email address. DELSEY will automatically send a one-time email to the aforesaid friend(s) inviting them to visit the website. DELSEY does not store this information and uses it for the sole purpose of sending this email once. Friends shall then contact DELSEY at dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com, so that the information that concerns them may be deleted from the database.

    3.2 To Whom Will Your Information Be Disclosed?


    3.2.1 We do not sell your data to any third parties, but we may share some of your data with our trusted service providers and suppliers for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you request. These service providers or suppliers are acting on our behalf. They cannot use your data for any other purpose than that, which is prescribed by us, and we only use those service providers and suppliers who undertake to protect your details with the same degree of care as we do.

    3.2.2 Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:

    a) our employees;

    b) our affiliates;

    c) any member of our group companies and their employees, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;

    d) successors in title to our business;

    e) a prospective seller or buyer in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to such business or assets;

    f) a buyer, if Delsey or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

    g) third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us;

    h) government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

    i) auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes or processes;

    j) to any third party where such disclosure is required in order to enforce or apply our Terms, and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others; and

    k) protect the rights, property or safety of Delsey, our customers, or others.

    3.3 Your Rights In Relation To Your Information


    3.3.1 You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

    3.3.2 Where appropriate, you may object to our processing your personal data under certain circumstances or write to us to have your personal information erased, restricted, rectified, amended or completed.

    3.3.3 If you wish to do this, please write to: dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com . Should you wish to contact us by post, please write to: Bignon Lebray, Personal Data Protection Department, (Data Privacy), 75, rue de Tocqueville, 75017 Paris, Please quote your name and address in any such correspondence. Please also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected, if possible (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

    3.3.4 We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee from you when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive or we receive a request to provide further copies of the same information.
  • 4. Data Retention

    We will keep your data for as long as:

    a) you have consented to it; or

    b) it is necessary for us to provide you with our services or to comply with our obligations under applicable law (such us tax and accounting rules), this Privacy Policy, or our Terms; or

    c) is required in respect to the purposes for which such information was provided to us, including where you have given us permission to use it to contact you in the future for marketing purposes.
  • 5. Social networks characteristics

    Users are informed that their IP address can be obtained by these features, which may install a cookie in order to enable the proper functioning of our website. Information from social media are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the website of DELSEY. This information is governed by the privacy policy of the hosting service provider.
  • 6.Contests

    From time to time, DELSEY may invite users to participate in contests on its website. For this purpose, some personal information are requested in order to identify users. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and the user has the choice to disclose this information or not. The requested information typically includes contact information (e.g. name, email, date of birth, country), and demographic information (gender...) DELSEY uses this information to notify contest winners and hand over their prices, monitor website traffic or personalize the site to send newsletters to participants. DELSEY may use a third party service provider to organize these contests; this company shall not be entitled to use the information collected from our users for purposes other than the contest. DELSEY shall not share the personal information provided through the contest with other third parties without having duly informed user in this respect beforehand.
  • 7. Information Security


    7.1 The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures with regards to the Website and your electronic communications with us, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    7.2 Where relevant, with respect to online payments, all your payment details will be passed from your browser for processing using encryption. All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology or other suitable encryption technology.

    7.3 Where you have been allocated a user admin area (an "Account"), this area is protected by your user name and password, which you should never divulge to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    7.4 Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails/ webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/ Internet.

    7.5 We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

    7.6 We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

    7.7 All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our users’ information.

    7.8 We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when lawfully requested to by courts of law, regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

    7.9 Certain of our services include social networking, chat room or forum features. When using these features please ensure that you do not submit any personal data (including any medical data) that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

    7.10 If we use external suppliers to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We will check such companies first and ensure that we place contractual obligations on them so they manage your personal data in line with our instructions and expectations and with data protections laws. OR In case of subcontracting of part or all of the personal data processing services, DELSEY contractually requires its subcontractors to provide guarantees of security and confidentiality in respect of such personal data through appropriate technical data protection measures and proper human resources.

    7.11 For questions about security on the website of DELSEY, the user may contact DELSEY at dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com. For questions or complaints about IT policy and freedoms or any of its practices, the user may contact DELSEY at dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com.
  • 8. Where We Store And Process Your Information

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or affiliates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy including the use of Standard Model Clauses or Binding Corporate Rules for the transfer to, storage and processing of personal data outside the EEA.
  • 9. Personal information and Privacy Policy

    9.1 How long we will keep your personal information

    9.1.1 We will keep the personal information of:

    a) any successful candidate in his/her personal file, unless such personal information is not relevant for the employment of that candidate; and

    b) any unsuccessful candidate on file for possible future appointments for a period of two (2) years from the date of the last update of his/her candidate account. However, you may ask us to the extent technically and legally practicable to erase that data from file, also known as the right to be forgotten. If you wish to do this, please write to: dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com.

    9.2.Your Consent And Changes To This Privacy Policy

    9.2.1 By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on our Website. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our Website or by contacting you directly. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us. Your use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

    9.2.2 In the event the purposes for which we process personal information changes, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent, where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing which is not compatible or similar to the originally specified purposes.
  • 10.Cookies

    10.1When accessing the site, a cookie is installed on the user's terminal, subject to the choices and options arising from pre-selected parameters of the user’s browser.

    10.2What is a computer cookie?
    Cookies are constituted of data used by a server to send status information to a user's browser, and through this browser to return status information to the original server. Status information can be for instance a session identifier, a language, an expiration date, a response field, etc. Cookies are used to obtain status information, during the period of validity of such cookies, whenever the browser accesses the different pages of a website or later returns to the aforesaid website. Only the issuer of a cookie may read or modify the information contained therein.

    10.3What are the different types of cookies?
    There are different types of cookies:
    a) Session cookies that disappear as soon as the user leaves the site;
    b) Persistent cookies that remain on the terminal until the end of their useful life or until they are deleted using the browser functionality.

    10.4Why is DELSEY using cookies?
    Cookies may be referred to as:
    a) "Necessary": being essential to good browsing;
    b) "Functionality": offering an optimal browsing experience to the user;
    c) "Performance": enabling to understand user behavior in order to improve navigation on the site;
    d) "Interaction": helping the user express himself on DELSEY products especially on social networks;
    e) "Targeting": allowing to record the user’s preferences as regards product and purchase.
    In this case, cookies are mainly intended for the following purposes:
    a) Storing information entered or requested via forms completed on our website by the user;
    b) Recognizing visitors and identifying how they use the website;
    c) Calculating and differentiating visits;
    d) Allowing access to restricted areas (the user’s personal space...) thanks to identifiers or data previously provided by the user;
    e) Identifying the sites or search engines or search phrases that have enabled the user to reach the website;
    f) Conducting statistical analyzes and studying traffic patterns and use of the website in view to improving its performance;
    g) Adjusting the display of information according to the user’s preferences;
    h) Managing security;
    i) Ensuring the relevance of online advertising and ad targeting by adjusting the ads to the user’s browsing practices.

    10.5What cookies are used?
    The cookies used on the website are listed below:
    a) DELSEY’s cookies;
    b) Cookies from third parties specifically chosen by DELSEY for a limited duration in view to attaining predetermined objectives;
    c) Cookies from social networks.
    Cookies installed by tools issued from our website, https://www.delsey.com/int/en/home, are detailed below :
    « _cq_seg »
    « _cq_uuid»
    « dis_counter »
    « cqcid »
    « dwsid »
    « dwanonymous »
    « sid »
    « _cq_bc »
    « changesite »
    « CoreM_State_Content »
    « CoreM_State »
    « _utma »
    « __utmz »
    « dls_newsletterPopin »
    « dls_lastPromoId »
    « dwanonymous_9897b3 »
    notice_preferences
    CoreID6
    For more information on cookies, please visit the following page:
    https://cookiepedia.co.uk/website/www.delsey.com

    10.6Consent during the first website visit
    During its first visit on DELSEY’s website, https://www.delsey.com/int/en/home, the user is asked whether to accept or refuse cookies, which requires the consent of the user before installing cookies on the user’s equipment. If the user refuses cookies, a refusal cookie will be inserted in its terminal, so that DELSEY may record that the user does not wish any cookie installed. However, it should be noted that if the cookie refusal is deleted, DELSEY’s cookies will be again installed on the user's terminal. If the user agrees, the cookies used by DELSEY will be installed on its terminal.
    The user may at any time reconsider its choice:
    a) Either by deleting the refusal cookie;
    b) Or by various means, described in the "Cookie Management" section.

    10.7Cookie management
    The user has several options for managing cookies. It may at any time express and modify its wishes regarding cookies, by any of the means described below. While most browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies, the user can choose, if it so wishes, to accept all cookies, or systematically reject all of them or choose the cookies that it accepts depending on the cookie issuer. Users can also configure their browser to accept or reject cookies, on a case by case basis, prior to their installation. It can also periodically delete cookies from their device via its browser. User must not forget to configure the browsers of all its different terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers...). To manage cookies and choices, the configuration of each browser is different. The procedure is described in the browser's help menu, which will enable the user to modify its wishes in terms of cookies. For example:
    1. for Internet Explorer™, this information is available at:
    a. http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ;
    2. for Chrome™, this information is available at:
    a. http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
    3. for Firefox™, this information is available at:
    a. http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
    4. for Opera™, this information is available at:
    a. http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
    Disabling cookies may prevent the use or access to certain features of the website.
  • 11.Further Information

    11.1 For complaints or for requesting further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information e-mail us at dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com.

    11.2 You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office if you have a complaint regarding your personal data that we cannot resolve. Their website address is:

    11.3https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/information-commissioner-s-office

    11.4If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at dpd-delsey@bignonlebray.com.

    LAST UPDATED: 03/03/2020