Privacy Policy

1. Data privacy

Effective Date: 08/29/2013

The corporate pages of the website are compliant with the French Data Protection Act, to the exclusion of any other law. This privacy statement alerts individuals what personal data we collect, how we use it, and the choices available to them.

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, the processing resulting from the website has been notified to the French data protection authority (CNIL) ( under number NS 48 dated April 21, 2006.

In accordance with Article 32 of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, users are informed that Delsey, as a controller, processes personal data mainly for the following purposes:
  1. • management and follow-up of requests for information made by Internet users and their related answers;
  2. • management of the online registration of luggage;
  3. • management of the after sales service;
  4. • reporting on the access to the website;
  5. • measurement of quality, satisfaction and traffic;
  6. • subscription to the newsletter and direct marketing, including for commercial purposes;

Collected Information

When users are using the corporate pages of the website, personal data is collected on forms(such as name and email address).

Fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory; without this data, users may not benefit from all the functionalities offered by the website editor. This information is used to contact users about the services in which they have expressed interest.

If users wish to subscribe to the newsletter, Delsey will use the name and email address to send the newsletter. Users have the option to provide additional information such as address and phone number to Delsey. Out of respect for privacy, Delsey provides a way to unsubscribe.

If users no longer wish to receive newsletter and promotional communications, they may opt-out of receiving them by: following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing at

If users choose to use Delsey’s referral service to tell a friend about a product featured on the site, Delsey will ask for the friend’s name and email address. Delsey will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Delsey does not store this information, and uses this for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. Friends may contact Delsey at to request the removal of this information from the database.

Information Disclosure and Options

Delsey may provide the personal information of users to companies that provide services to help Delsey with its business activities such as offering customer service and sending out emails on Delsey’s behalf. These companies are authorized to use the personal information of users only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Delsey will share the personal information of users with third parties only in the ways that are described in this legal notice. Delsey does not sell personal information to third parties. Some collected data may be communicated to partners for direct marketing purposes. The collected data are intended for the website editor and its partners.

Users are informed that they have a right to access, interrogate and rectify their data allowing them to rectify, complete, update, lock or erase their personal data if inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, expired or whose collection, usage, disclosure or storage is prohibited.

Delsey will respond to the request to access within 2 months.

Users also have a right to object to the processing of their data on legitimate grounds as well as a right to object to the processing of their data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Users can exercise these rights by sending a letter to DELSEY:
  1. • either by mail together with a copy of a document proving their identity and signature, at the following postal address:

  2. Z.I PARIS NORD 2, 215 Avenue des Nations BP 62019, Tremblay-en-France, 95970 Roissy CDG cedex, France.

  3. • or by email at the following e-mail address:
Users are informed that Delsey may also disclose the personal information:
  1. • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  2. • when Delsey believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  3. • if Delsey is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, users will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the website of any change in ownership or uses of their personal information, as well as any choices users may have regarding their personal information;
  4. • to any other third party with the users’ prior consent to do so.
Delsey will retain users’ information for as long as their account is active or as needed to provide them services.

Delsey will retain and use users’ information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

From time-to-time Delsey may provide users the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If users participate, Delsey will request certain personally identifiable information from them. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and users therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (surname, first name, email address, birthday date, country) and demographic information (gender…).

Delsey uses this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic or personalize the site, to send participants newsletters.

Delsey may use a third party service provider to conduct these contests; that company is prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Delsey will not share the personally identifiable information provided through a contest with other third parties without prior notice to users.

Social Media Features

The website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button.

Users are informed that these features may collect their IP address and set a cookie to enable our website to function properly.

Data on social media features is hosted either by a third party or directly on Delsey’s site. Such data is governed by the privacy policy of the hosting company.


The security of the personal information of users is important to Delsey.

Delsey follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to it, both during transmission and once Delsey receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, Delsey cannot guarantee its absolute security. For any questions about security on Delsey’s website, users can contact Delsey at

It is further specified that DELSEY Luggage has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions.

For questions or complaints regarding the privacy policy or practices, users may contact Delsey at If users are not satisfied with the response they can contact TRUSTe here. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this website (, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site.

DELSEY Luggage complies with the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union and Switzerland. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Framework can be found at:

2. Cookies

General Remarks
A cookie is placed on the terminal of users when they visit the website, subject to the choices and options resulting from the settings of their browsing software.

What are cookies?
Cookies are data used by a server to send status information to the browser of a user, and by the browser to send status information back to the original server.

Status information can for example include a session ID, a language, an expiry date, a reply domain, etc.

Cookies allow status information to be kept, during the validity period of the relevant cookie, when a browser accesses various website pages or when it goes back later on this website.

Only the issuer of a cookie may read or modify the information contained in such cookie.

What are the different types of cookies?
There are various types of cookies:
  1. • session cookies, which disappear once the user leaves the website;
  2. • persistent cookies, which remain in the terminal until the end of their lifespan or until they are deleted via the browser settings.

Why does DELSEY use cookies?
Cookies may be categorized as:
  1. • “necessary cookies”: these cookies are essential to enable users to move around the website and use its features;
  2. • “functionality cookies”: they are used to offer users the best possible browsing experience;
  3. • “performance cookies”: they are used to help us understand user behavior and thus enable us to improve browsing on the website;
  4. • “interaction cookies”: they are used for users to express their opinion in relation to DELSEY products, including on social media;
  5. • “targeting cookies”: they are used to remember users’ product and buying preferences.
The main purposes of the cookies used on this website are to:
  1. • remember information entered by or requested from users in the forms contained on our website;
  2. • count visitors and identify how they use the website;
  3. • recognize and differentiate between visits;
  4. • provide access to reserved areas (personal user area...) with identifiers or data previously provided by the user;
  5. • identify from which website or search engine and with which search query the user arrived on the website;
  6. • perform statistical and traffic and usage analyses for website improvement;
  7. • adjust the display according to user preferences;
  8. • manage security;
  9. • improve the relevance of online advertising and targeting by adjusting adverts to user browsing habits.

What cookies do we use?
Cookies used on the website are:
  1. • cookies from DELSEY;
  2. • cookies from some third-parties chosen by DELSEY to achieve specific objectives;
  3. • cookies from social networks.
The cookies installed by tools are detailed in the table accessible through the following link: Delsey cookies.

Consent during the first visit to the website
During their first visit to the website, users are asked whether to accept or reject cookies, as user consent is required before installing cookies on their equipment.

If a user rejects cookies, a refusal cookie will be inserted into their device so that DELSEY records the fact that they want no cookie to be installed. However, user should note that if the refusal cookie is deleted, DELSEY cookies will again be installed on their device.

If users accept cookies, cookies used by DELSEY will be installed on their device.

Users may at any time change their choice:
  1. • either by deleting the refusal cookie; or
  2. • by various means described in the “How to manage Cookies?” section.

How to manage Cookies?
Users have several options to manage cookies. Users may choose at any time how to express and modify their choice regarding cookies as described below.

Most browsers are set by default and accept cookies, but users can choose to systematically accept or reject all cookies or only cookies from certain issuers.

Users may also configure their browser to accept or reject cookies on a case by case basis prior to their installation. They may also regularly delete cookies from their terminal via their browser.

Users must not forget to set all the browsers of their different terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers...).

Each browser has its own way of managing cookies and cookies settings. The configuration of each browser is described in its help menu, which will inform users of how to change their cookie settings. For example:
  1. • for Internet Explorer™
  2. • for Chrome™
  3. • for Firefox™
  4. • for Opera™
Disabling cookies may prevent the use of or access to certain features of the website.

Right of objection and access
Users have a right to access, withdraw and modify the personal data communicated via the cookies used by DELSEY, and can exercise this right by sending an email to: